Twilio (TWLO) delivered a powerful post-earnings momentum setup after beating Q2 2026 EPS estimates by 66.7%, topping revenue expectations by 5.6% and issuing guidance above consensus. TWLO surged 16.67% during its initial hourly earnings candle, yet the move was far from finished: shares produced another 12.90% maximum favorable excursion (MFE) against just 1.00% MAE, easily reaching the +9% profit target before finishing the next trading day 7.23% above the earnings-candle close.


Twilio (TWLO) is a cloud communications and customer engagement company that provides the infrastructure businesses use to communicate with customers through messaging, voice, email, authentication and other digital channels.

Its platform is used across more than 180 countries and territories, with Twilio increasingly positioning itself as infrastructure for AI-powered customer engagement.

Twilio has also undergone a significant shift toward profitability and operating efficiency.

In Q1 2026, immediately preceding this case study, the company produced a 49% GAAP gross margin, 50% non-GAAP gross margin and 20% non-GAAP operating margin.

Q1 2026 Metric Margin
GAAP Gross Margin 49%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin 50%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin 20%

That combination of double-digit growth and improving profitability provides important context for the market’s reaction to its Q2 earnings.


TWLO Earnings Results & Fundamentals

Twilio reported an exceptionally strong second quarter of 2026, with earnings of $2.20 per share compared with the $1.32 consensus estimate. That represented an EPS beat of approximately 66.7%.

Revenue came in at $1.50 billion versus the $1.42 billion consensus, producing a revenue beat of approximately 5.6%. The quarter also represented approximately 93% year-over-year earnings growth and 22% revenue growth, making this more than simply an EPS beat driven by cost cutting.


The forward guidance added another bullish component.

Twilio projected Q3 non-GAAP EPS of $1.42 to $1.47, entirely above the $1.39 consensus estimate. At the midpoint of $1.445, guidance was approximately 4% above consensus.

Management also guided for Q3 revenue of $1.505 billion to $1.515 billion, compared with the existing $1.46 billion consensus. The midpoint of $1.51 billion represented guidance approximately 3.4% above expectations.

This created strong fundamental alignment: EPS beat, revenue beat and forward guidance above consensus.

TWLO Q2 2026 Fundamentals
EPS
$2.20
vs. $1.32 estimate
+66.7% Beat
Revenue
$1.50B
vs. $1.42B estimate
+5.6% Beat
Q3 EPS Guidance
$1.42–$1.47
vs. $1.39 consensus
Q3 Revenue Guidance
$1.505B–$1.515B
vs. $1.46B consensus
Bullish alignment: EPS beat + revenue beat + guidance above consensus

That alignment matters because TWLO’s stock wasn’t reacting to one isolated headline.

The company simultaneously demonstrated stronger-than-expected current profitability, stronger revenue and confidence that the strength could continue into the following quarter.

So in hindsight, it’s no surprise that the stock rallied and then continued moving higher throughout the next day’s session.


TWLO Technical Analysis

TWLO’s immediate technical reaction was just as impressive as the fundamentals.

The first hourly earnings candle gained 16.67%, carrying TWLO from roughly $193 to approximately $225. More importantly, the candle showed virtually no lower wick, with a bottom-wick retracement of just -0.02%.

That is an unusually clean momentum candle.


There was some profit-taking near the top, producing a roughly 1.41% upper-wick retracement, but sellers never came close to reversing the earnings move.

The hourly earnings candle effectively opened near its low, exploded higher and retained nearly the entire gain into the close.

Interestingly, TWLO did not initially qualify as a technical breakout across the higher timeframes tracked in this study. The hourly, four-hour and daily breakout fields were all negative.


But that lack of an immediate breakout did NOT stop the move. After all, while the hourly earnings candle didn’t technically close above previous resistance, it still came very close.

Instead, TWLO consolidated around the $225 area before beginning another sustained advance the following morning. Shares pushed through approximately $230, $240 and eventually $250 before reaching a high around $254.


From the close of the original earnings candle, TWLO generated another 12.90% maximum favorable excursion (MFE).

Maximum adverse excursion was only -1.00%.

That creates an extraordinary post-entry asymmetry: approximately 12.9% upside excursion against only 1% downside excursion.


Using the Paper Trading Journal’s standard +9% profit target and -5% stop-loss, the trade therefore hit its profit target before ever seriously threatening the stop.

TWLO also finished the following trading day 7.23% above the close of its initial earnings candle.


TWLO – Other Findings & Results

TWLO is particularly interesting because several variables aligned while others did not.

Fundamentally, the setup was extremely strong. Earnings beat expectations by 66.7%, revenue beat by 5.6%, guidance came in above consensus and both earnings and revenue were growing rapidly.

Technically, however, the initial 16.67% earnings candle was already large, and the stock lacked an immediate hourly, four-hour or daily breakout. Those characteristics could reasonably have suggested that much of the move was already priced in.

Instead, TWLO continued more than 12% in less than 24 hours.

The structure of the initial candle may therefore be particularly important.

Despite gaining nearly 17% in one hour, the candle showed virtually no rejection from the lows, and very little rejection from the highs. Rather than immediately retracing an extended move, TWLO established a new price area, held it and subsequently continued higher.

Short interest was also relatively low at approximately 2.79% of float, meaning the move did not require an unusually large short squeeze to produce continuation.

The outcome was ultimately one of the cleaner momentum structures possible:

TWLO Earnings Momentum Outcome
Initial Candle MAE MFE Target Next-Day Close
+16.67% -1.00% +12.90% +9% HIT ✓ +7.23%
Outcome: Just 1.00% downside excursion before reaching the +9% profit target.

Conclusion

TWLO demonstrates why the size of an earnings move cannot be analyzed in isolation.

A stock that has already gained nearly 17% can look dangerously extended.

But when that move is backed by a 66.7% EPS beat, 5.6% revenue beat, growth, bullish guidance and an earnings candle showing almost no price rejection, a large initial move can represent price discovery rather than exhaustion.

TWLO didn’t need to retrace its earnings gap to offer another opportunity.

It simply exploded, held, and kept going.

If you want to go deeper:

This is how you turn raw market data into repeatable trading edge.

Leave a Reply